Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
Find us on Facebook   Find us on Twitter Find us on Youtube View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

Home

Citizen Charter

Divisions

Department

Tenders & Bill Status

News & Updates

Contact Us

 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
25-11-2020
SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 146 SERVICES OF EMU LOCALS FROM TOMORROW (26.11.2020)

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY


प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 146 SERVICES OF EMU LOCALS FROM TOMORROW (26.11.2020)

 

 

Kolkata, 25thNovember, 2020:

       In order to clear the huge rush of Suburban Passengers and to maintain proper social distancing in suburban trains, South Eastern Railway has decided to run 51 additional EMU Locals from tomorrow (26.11.2020). With the resumption of 51 more EMU services, total 146 EMU trains of S E Railway will become operational o­n suburban routes. Till now the services of 95 trains have been resumed and considering the highoccupancy in existing trains, it has been decided to run 51 more EMU trains from tomorrow.

Out of the 51 additional EMU Services, 26 will run in Up direction and 25 in Down direction.

Among the twenty six Up EMU trains, eight trains will run between Howrah-Panskura, two between Howrah-Midnapur, three between Howrah-Kharagpur, three between Howrah-Mecheda, five between Howrah-Amta and o­ne each between Shalimar-Santragachi, Santragachi-Panskura, Howrah-Haldia, Panskura-Digha & Panskura-Haldia.

Out of the twenty five Down EMU trains, nine trains will run between Panskura-Howrah, five between Amta-Howrah, two between Midnapur-Howrah, three between Kharagpur-Howrah and o­ne each between Mecheda-Howrah, Haldia-Howrah, Digha-Panskura, Haldia-Panskura, Mecheda-Shalimar & Bagnan-Howrah.

These EMU Locals will run as per the timings and stoppages of the existing Public Sub-urban Time table 2019-20. The daily tickets and season tickets will be available at the booking counters at different stations for the commuters. It has been decided to extend the validity of the season tickets to the extent of days lost during lockdown.

Entry inside the stations and in trains will strictly be maintained as per COVID-19 health protocols. Close liaison with State Authorities and various Railway Departments has been programmed for ensuring social distancing, queue management and prevention of spread of COVID-19.

Use of face mask is mandatory and Railway and State Government will ensure multiple rounds of checking for maintaining of social distancing. Passengers are requested to avail alternate seats observing indication o­n seats to maintain physical distancing during journey. All coaches will be sanitized regularly.

South Eastern Railway urges all its valued commuters to strictly follow COVID-19 health and hygiene protocols.

The schedule timings of the additional 51 EMU services for UP and DN direction to be introduced from tomorrow are given as under:

Train No.

UP Train Name

Dep.

Arr.

38903

Howrah-Amta EMU Local

05.05

06.45

38409

Howrah-PanskuraEMU Local

07.45

09.47

38411

Howrah-Panskura EMU Local

08.13

10.12

38031

Shalimar-Santragachi EMU Local

08.50

09.05

38413

Santragachi-Panskura EMU Local

09.15

10.50

38053

Howrah-Haldia EMU Local

09.32

12.45

38909

Howrah-Aamta EMU Local

10.35

12.15

38711

Howrah-Kharagpur EMU Local

11.00

13.50

38713

Howrah-Kharagpur EMU Local

11.55

14.40

38817

Howrah-Midnapur EMU Local

12.15

15.30

38307

Howrah-Mecheda EMU Local

12.35

14.10

38425

Howrah-Panskura EMU Local

13.55

15.47

38719

Howrah-Kharagpur EMU Local

14.10

17.02

38429

Howrah-Panskura EMU Local

15.05

16.55

38055

Panskura-Haldia EMU Local

15.15

16.55

38913

Howrah-Amta EMU Local

15.25

17.05

38433

Howrah-Panskura EMU Local

16.15

18.05

38825

Howrah-Midnapur EMU Local

18.15

21.00

38917

Howrah-Amta EMU Local

18.07

19.45

68687

Panskura-Digha EMU Local

18.10

20.50

38441

Howrah-PanskuraEMU Local

18.25

20.15

38447

Howrah-Panskura EMU Local

19.48

21.38

38921

Howrah-Amta EMU Local

20.35

22.15

38319

Howrah-Mecheda EMU Local

22.00

23.32

38321

Howrah-Mecheda EMU Local

22.57

00.40

38455

Howrah-Panskura EMU Local

23.40

01.28


Train No.

DN Train Name

Dep.

Arr.

38304

Mecheda-Howrah EMU Local

03.50

05.20

38904

Amta-Howrah EMU Local

05.30

07.00

38412

Panskura-Howrah EMU Local

05.40

07.30

38310

Mecheda-Shalimr EMU Local

07.03

08.32

38202

Bagnan-Howrah EMU Local

07.25

08.40

68688

Digha-Panskura EMU Local

06.45

09.20

38910

Amta-Howrah EMU Local

09.02

10.37

38054

Haldia-Panskura EMU Local

10.05

11.40

38426

Panskura-Howrah EMU Local

10.00

11.47

38428

Panskura-Howrah EMU Local

10.20

12.07

38912

Amta-Howrah EMU Local

10.55

12.25

38716

Kharagpur-Howrah EMU Local

10.55

13.35

38432

Panskura-Howrah EMU Local

12.05

14.02

38914

Amta-Howrah EMU Local

13.25

14.55

38438

Panskura-Howrah EMU Local

15.35

17.25

38056

Haldia-Howrah EMU Local

15.00

17.57

38722

Kharagpur-Howrah EMU Local

15.20

18.05

38444

Panskura-Howrah EMU Local

17.08

19.20

38824

Midnapur-Howrah EMU Local

16.00

19.30

38448

Panskura- Howrah EMU Local

18.00

20.00

38450

Panskura-Howrah EMU Local

18.18

20.25

38922

Amta-Howrah EMU Local

19.55

21.35

38728

Kharagpur-Howrah EMU Local

18.45

21.48

38830

Midnapur-Howrah EMU Local

20.55

00.10

38456

Panskura-Howrah EMU Local

21.25

23.15

…….





  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.