Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS


                                      

आप सभी को स्वागत है                    BHARAT SCOUTS & GUIDES                           SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY                           भारत स्काउट और गाइड                दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे

                          

Mr. Suraj Lall Scout & Miss Rakhi Karmakar Guide of CKP Division Receiving Rashtrapati Award From Sri Pranab Mukherjee
 at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 08-12-2015 





 Mr. Amit Mahato Rover of CKP Division Receiving Rashtrapati Award From Sri Pranab Mukherjee
 at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 16-02-2015 





Persondata

Name

Baden-Powell, Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell, 1st Baron

Alternative names

B.-P., Lord Baden-Powell, Lord Baden-Powell of Gilwell, B-P, BiPi

Short description

Founder of Scouting, British Army Lt. General

Date of birth

22 February 1857

Place of birth

Paddington, London, UK

Date of death

6 January 1941

Place of death

Nyeri, Kenya


The family name legally changed from Powell to Baden-Powell by Royal Licence on 30 April 1902.[29]
  • 1857-1860: Robert Stephenson Smyth Powell
  • 1860-1876: Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell
  • 1876: Sub-Lieutenant Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell
  • 1876-1884: Lieutenant Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell
  • 1884-1892: Captain Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell
  • 1892-1896: Major Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell
  • 1896-25 April 1897: Major (Bvt. Lieutenant-Colonel) Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell
  • 25 April-7 May 1897: Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell
  • 7 May 1897-1901: Lieutenant-Colonel (Bvt. Colonel) Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell
  • 1901-1902: Major-General Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell
  • 1902-1907: Major-General Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell, CB
  • 1907-12 October 1909: Lieutenant-General Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell, CB
  • 12 October-9 November 1909: Lieutenant-General Sir Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell, KCVO, CB
  • 9 November 1909-1912: Lieutenant-General Sir Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell, KCB, KCVO
  • 1912-1923: Lieutenant-General Sir Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell, KCB, KCVO, KStJ
  • 1923-1927: Lieutenant-General Sir Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell, Bt, GCVO, KCB, KStJ
  • 1927-1929: Lieutenant-General Sir Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell, Bt, GCMG, GCVO, KCB, KStJ
  • 1929-1937: Lieutenant-General The Right Honourable The Lord Baden-Powell, Bt, GCMG, GCVO, KCB, KStJ
  • 1937-1941: Lieutenant-General The Right Honourable The Lord Baden-Powell, Bt, OM, GCMG, GCVO, KCB, KStJ




Source : South Eastern Railway CMS Team Last Reviewed on: 16-05-2016